How to Break a Lease Because of Mold Under Florida’s Landlord-Tenant Act
[…] Mold can typically be visible as discoloration on the walls and ceilings inside the premises.  Tenants often tell us that they verbally inform the landlord of these moisture and mold problems, but the landlord usually does not take these issues seriously, nor does the landlord wish to spend the money that is required to fully remediate the problems in the proper manner.

How to Break a Lease Because of Mold Under Florida’s Landlord-Tenant Act

Florida’s Landlord-Tenant Act requires landlords to maintain minimum housing standards when renting property to tenants.  Florida Statute section 83.51 requires that landlords must “maintain the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition.”  This includes ensuring that the property is free of water intrusions and free of toxic black mold.

Under the law, landlords are not required to make any repairs to the property unless and until the tenant notifies the landlord in writing.